Results for the Main Tournament event on October 27, 2018
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zack Foster | 337 | 1741.26 | 10.67 |
2 | Michi Henning | 252 | 1657.77 | 5.33 |
3 | Warren Beetham | 664 | 1493.04 | 3.23 |
4 | Corey Hamilton | 318 | 1602.01 | 2.05 |
5 | Tony Woods | 264 | 1665.69 | 1.35 |
6 | Keaton Jones | 5943 | 1425.95 | 0.94 |
7 | Matthew Hetherington | 1204 | 1434.98 | 0.73 |
8 | Greg Field | 2190 | 1442.63 | 0.61 |
9 | Emily Jane Smith | 2038 | 1466.06 | 0.53 |
10 | Jordan Leibinger | 3247 | 1316.01 | 0.47 |
11 | Paul Bateman | 3860 | 1411.98 | 0.40 |
12 | Vaughan Jones | 3440 | 1500.77 | 0.33 |
13 | Bradlee Raftery | 5783 | 1345.74 | 0.27 |
14 | Michael Jarvis | 3435 | 1320.67 | 0.20 |
15 | Robbie Brennan | 5455 | 1176.02 | 0.13 |
16 | Melissa Geeves | 4851 | 1204.19 | 0.07 |
This event has already occurred
Location
96 Wilkie Street
Yeerongpilly, QLD
Yeerongpilly, QLD
Tournament Overview
Start Date: October 26, 2018
End Date: October 27, 2018
Flipswitch is played on the last Saturday of every month.
You can also start to put up scores for qualifying on the Friday before from 2pm.
Cost $20 per player
Qualifying Rounds (2)
Qualifying:
All players will play one game on each of the 5 machines in each round. All players will be ranked highest to lowest for each machine with the highest score ranked number 1 down to the lowest score for each machine.
The total for the 2 rounds will be added together to have each player ranked from highest to lowest.
There will be a total of 10 games played during qualifying. Five machines will be dropped for the finals, The top 5 players after qualifying will select 5 different machines across the front row of machines.
Finals Rounds (3)
Quarter Finals:
The Top 8 qualifying players will advance to the Quarter finals where their ranking will determine which 4-player group they will compete in.
The top 8 players will be split into the following two 4-player groups:
Group 1: players ranked 1, 3, 5 & 7.
Group 2: players ranked 2, 4, 6, & 8.
Each group will play 5 machines that will be scored as listed below:
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
Any ties for placings will have a one game shoot-out to determine the tie-break.
1st & 2nd place from both Quarter Final groups will advance to the Final. 3rd & 4th place from both groups will have a one game play off for 5th to 8 th place.
The 1st & 2nd place from the Quarter Finals in the two group that will make up a group of 4 players they will play all five machines again
Points will be given.
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
The player with the highest number of points will be the winner,with second highest 2nd place and so on.
Ant ties will have a one game playoff for that spot.
You can also start to put up scores for qualifying on the Friday before from 2pm.
Cost $20 per player
Qualifying Rounds (2)
Qualifying:
All players will play one game on each of the 5 machines in each round. All players will be ranked highest to lowest for each machine with the highest score ranked number 1 down to the lowest score for each machine.
The total for the 2 rounds will be added together to have each player ranked from highest to lowest.
There will be a total of 10 games played during qualifying. Five machines will be dropped for the finals, The top 5 players after qualifying will select 5 different machines across the front row of machines.
Finals Rounds (3)
Quarter Finals:
The Top 8 qualifying players will advance to the Quarter finals where their ranking will determine which 4-player group they will compete in.
The top 8 players will be split into the following two 4-player groups:
Group 1: players ranked 1, 3, 5 & 7.
Group 2: players ranked 2, 4, 6, & 8.
Each group will play 5 machines that will be scored as listed below:
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
Any ties for placings will have a one game shoot-out to determine the tie-break.
1st & 2nd place from both Quarter Final groups will advance to the Final. 3rd & 4th place from both groups will have a one game play off for 5th to 8 th place.
The 1st & 2nd place from the Quarter Finals in the two group that will make up a group of 4 players they will play all five machines again
Points will be given.
1st - 7 points.
2nd - 5 points
3rd - 3 points
4th - 1 point.
The player with the highest number of points will be the winner,with second highest 2nd place and so on.
Ant ties will have a one game playoff for that spot.
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |