Results for the Main Tournament event on April 17, 2018
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Casey | 375 | 1743.55 | 11.20 |
2 | Darren Bonnett | 2797 | 1400.39 | 5.94 |
3 | Lou Martire | 1167 | 1551.33 | 3.79 |
4 | George Choimes | 1890 | 1504.73 | 2.51 |
5 | Robert Macauley | 147 | 1608.75 | 1.72 |
6 | Grant Stephens | 289 | 1634.25 | 1.23 |
7 | Ronald Opitz | 30571 | Not Rated | 0.93 |
8 | Jamie Linke | 1966 | 1442.85 | 0.77 |
9 | Michael Costalos | 1015 | 1590.02 | 0.67 |
10 | Stelios Michas | 2564 | 1408.54 | 0.62 |
11 | Julien Greening | 4405 | 1384.69 | 0.56 |
12 | Michael Kerylidis | 800 | 1583.44 | 0.50 |
13 | Stephen Vari | 1883 | 1387.00 | 0.45 |
14 | Peter Wright | 4571 | 1231.45 | 0.39 |
15 | Scottie Taylor | 1602 | 1521.75 | 0.34 |
16 | John Kleeman | 3165 | 1412.41 | 0.28 |
17 | Susie McEvoy | 11062 | 1108.63 | 0.22 |
18 | Michele Roberts | 13766 | 1066.27 | 0.17 |
19 | Gary Regan | 3435 | 1315.13 | 0.11 |
20 | Amity Wells | 6233 | 1035.26 | 0.06 |
This event has already occurred
Location
287 Torrens Road
West Croydon, SA
West Croydon, SA
Tournament Overview
Tournament Date: April 17, 2018
GENERAL INFORMATION:
Tournament Director: Simon Wisbey.
Tournament location: Amusement Worx, 285-287 Torrens Road, West Croydon SA 5008.
Tournament times: Registration and warm up 5.45-6.30pm sharp.
Information and questions from players 6.30-6.45pm.
Tournament: 6.45-11.30pm.
TOURNAMENT FORMAT DETAILS:
Group match play.
1) Seeding: IFPA.
2) First round pairing: Slaughter.
3) General pairing: Balanced - Players will be randomly paired with previously unfaced opponents.
4) Player order: Rotating - Random order for the first game, then rotates player order evenly.
5) Scoring system: IFPA (7/5/3/1) (7/4/1).
6) Arena draws: Balanced - Attempts will be made to assign an arena that has been played the fewest times by all opponents.
7) Duration: Four rounds.
8) Matches each round: Three matches.
9) Tiebreaker: Ties will be broken by the number of first place finishes, then by the number of second place finishes and finally, if necessary, a single game play-off.
Tournament Director: Simon Wisbey.
Tournament location: Amusement Worx, 285-287 Torrens Road, West Croydon SA 5008.
Tournament times: Registration and warm up 5.45-6.30pm sharp.
Information and questions from players 6.30-6.45pm.
Tournament: 6.45-11.30pm.
TOURNAMENT FORMAT DETAILS:
Group match play.
1) Seeding: IFPA.
2) First round pairing: Slaughter.
3) General pairing: Balanced - Players will be randomly paired with previously unfaced opponents.
4) Player order: Rotating - Random order for the first game, then rotates player order evenly.
5) Scoring system: IFPA (7/5/3/1) (7/4/1).
6) Arena draws: Balanced - Attempts will be made to assign an arena that has been played the fewest times by all opponents.
7) Duration: Four rounds.
8) Matches each round: Three matches.
9) Tiebreaker: Ties will be broken by the number of first place finishes, then by the number of second place finishes and finally, if necessary, a single game play-off.
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |