Results for the Main Tournament event on April 24, 2016
Pos | Player | Rank | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Szilagyi | 171 | 1569.05 | 23.19 |
2 | John Delzoppo | 41 | 1807.01 | 15.77 |
3 | Ryan Case | 175 | 1590.41 | 12.13 |
4 | JP McCarthy | 723 | 1518.69 | 9.57 |
5 | Tim Kerro | 398 | 1521.39 | 7.64 |
6 | Ben Haehn | 1071 | 1464.69 | 6.16 |
7 | Valencia Kelly | 2134 | 1378.57 | 4.99 |
7 | Steve Juchnowski | 2006 | 1262.63 | 4.99 |
9 | Mark Brown OH | 485 | 1527.74 | 3.37 |
9 | Jason Dunn | 448 | 1564.03 | 3.37 |
11 | Andrew Lee | 127 | 1678.73 | 2.39 |
11 | Megan Brown | 1260 | 1394.66 | 2.39 |
14 | Ben Horstman | 819 | 1452.34 | 1.62 |
14 | Brian Goebbel | 1826 | 1352.82 | 1.62 |
14 | Brian Clagett | 1021 | 1462.54 | 1.62 |
16 | Will Heaney | 589 | 1513.51 | 1.37 |
17 | Nathan Murray | 2254 | 1311.28 | 1.29 |
17 | Dora Li | 4495 | 1204.11 | 1.29 |
19 | Mark TerVeen | 1657 | 1484.07 | 1.16 |
19 | Brian Dodd | 1372 | 1504.70 | 1.16 |
21 | Rod Winzinek | 767 | 1443.14 | 1.03 |
22 | Terrence Carl | 2282 | 1348.76 | 0.97 |
23 | Alejandro Valdes | 1289 | 1461.34 | 0.90 |
24 | Brian Hill | 255 | 1575.36 | 0.84 |
25 | Spencer O'Neill | 2079 | 1278.31 | 0.77 |
25 | Laila Shadaram | 2426 | 1253.94 | 0.77 |
27 | Michael Trombetta | 4210 | 1322.42 | 0.64 |
28 | Kelly Primozic | 2974 | 1185.44 | 0.58 |
29 | Michelle McCleester | 601 | 1472.36 | 0.52 |
30 | Rebecca Ryan | 3873 | 1112.17 | 0.45 |
31 | Nicole Dunn | 2072 | 1313.17 | 0.39 |
32 | Ashley Gobler | 4341 | 1243.00 | 0.32 |
33 | Rob Townsend OH | 5591 | 1216.09 | 0.26 |
34 | Roibeard Forde | 7776 | 1274.05 | 0.19 |
35 | Brian Cade | 3639 | 1281.30 | 0.13 |
36 | Leah Gosciejew | 3416 | 1200.52 | 0.06 |
This event has already occurred
Location
6500 Detroit Avenue
Cleveland, OH
Cleveland, OH
Tournament Overview
Tournament Date: April 24, 2016
GROUP MATCH PLAY
TOURNAMENT STARTS PROMPTLY AT 1PM
(Doors open at Noon for practice)
$10 ENTRY FEE
- All entry fees paid back as cash prizes and trophies
- Games are set on token drop
QUALIFYING
– 8 rounds of group match play
– Players will be assigned to random groups of four (or three when necessary) and play ONE randomly selected game
– Groups of four are scored 7/5/3/1 - Groups of three are scored 7/4/1
NUMBER OF QUALIFIERS
16 – 23 players – Top 8 qualify
24 – 31 players – Top 12 qualify (top 4 receive byes)
32 – 47 players – Top 16 qualify
48 + players – Top 24 qualify (top 8 receive byes)
MAIN PLAYOFFS
– Players will be seeded based on qualifying results with players put into groups of four
– At least two game banks will be available with each bank made up of three games ( DMD / SS / EM )
– Top seed in the group will choose among available playoff game banks
– Scoring will be 4/2/1/0
– Top two from each group will advance to the next round
NOVICE DIVISION PLAYOFFS
- Bottom 25% IFPA ranked players at the event and unranked players are eligible if they miss the cutoff for main playoffs
- Top 4 novice eligible players will play a single playoff round with the top two receiving a trophy and small cash prize
GAME LIST
– Will contain a mix of EM, Solid State and DMD titles
– Lineup is cycled regularly, so an effort will be made to post a game list the week of the event
RUNNING TIME ESTIMATE
– Qualifying usually ends between 5:00-5:30.
– Finals usually wrap up between 9 and 10.
Old event page with lots of pictures and additional info from previous Superelectric Pinball Battles
https://www.facebook.com/events/799426276870205/
TOURNAMENT STARTS PROMPTLY AT 1PM
(Doors open at Noon for practice)
$10 ENTRY FEE
- All entry fees paid back as cash prizes and trophies
- Games are set on token drop
QUALIFYING
– 8 rounds of group match play
– Players will be assigned to random groups of four (or three when necessary) and play ONE randomly selected game
– Groups of four are scored 7/5/3/1 - Groups of three are scored 7/4/1
NUMBER OF QUALIFIERS
16 – 23 players – Top 8 qualify
24 – 31 players – Top 12 qualify (top 4 receive byes)
32 – 47 players – Top 16 qualify
48 + players – Top 24 qualify (top 8 receive byes)
MAIN PLAYOFFS
– Players will be seeded based on qualifying results with players put into groups of four
– At least two game banks will be available with each bank made up of three games ( DMD / SS / EM )
– Top seed in the group will choose among available playoff game banks
– Scoring will be 4/2/1/0
– Top two from each group will advance to the next round
NOVICE DIVISION PLAYOFFS
- Bottom 25% IFPA ranked players at the event and unranked players are eligible if they miss the cutoff for main playoffs
- Top 4 novice eligible players will play a single playoff round with the top two receiving a trophy and small cash prize
GAME LIST
– Will contain a mix of EM, Solid State and DMD titles
– Lineup is cycled regularly, so an effort will be made to post a game list the week of the event
RUNNING TIME ESTIMATE
– Qualifying usually ends between 5:00-5:30.
– Finals usually wrap up between 9 and 10.
Old event page with lots of pictures and additional info from previous Superelectric Pinball Battles
https://www.facebook.com/events/799426276870205/
Format Details
Event Name : | Main Tournament |
Qualifying Format : | Unknown |
Finals Format : | Unknown |
Player Limit : | Unknown |
Unlimited Qualifying? : | No |